South Korean Male Group 2PM Member’s Profiles

by Kim Unnie 11 August 2010 No Comment

2PM is an all-male South Korean group under JYP Entertainment, the same company that managed The Wonder Girls. So no wonder they were sent instead of Wonder Girls at 2009 MTV Asia World Stage. 2PM is one of the two products of One Day (the other one is 2AM) and originally there were seven members but now there’s only six of them after their leader Park Jaebum were terminated suddenly due to an internet controversy in September 2009. They were founded in 2008 and the current members are:-

Name: Kim Junsu

Nickname: Jun, J.Kim

Birthday: January 15, 1988

Height: 178cm

Weight: 73kg

Specialty: Singing and composing songs. Junsu had won various singing competitions before joining JYP Entertainment

Name: NichKhun Buck Horvejkul

Birthday: June 24, 1988

Ethnicity: Thai and Chinese

Height: 181cm

Weight: 61kg

Specialty: Singing, modeling, playing the piano, Bilingual (can speak English, Thai, Korean and Chinese). NichKhun was actually scouted by JYPE during a concert. He used to live in USA and Thailand while growing up and very popular in Thailand as a model.

Name: Ok Taekyeon

Nickname: Coco, Chocolataek, Taek, Taeky

Birthday: December 27, 1988

Height: 185cm

Weight: 76kg

Specialty: Beatbox, rapping, making loud Darth Vader noise. Taec used to live in Boston, USA and had previously participated in the show ‘Superstar Survival’.

Name: Jang Woo Young

Birthday: April 30th 1989

Height: 180cm

Weight: 67kg

Specialty: Dancing

Name: Lee Junho

Nickname: Rain look-a-like, Baby

Birthday: January 25th 1990

Height: 176cm

Weight: 64kg

Specialty: Dancing, singing, rapping and beatbox. Junho too had previously participated in the show Superstar Survival.

Name: Hwang Chan Sung

Birthday: February 11th 1990 (the youngest in the group)

Height: 183cm

Weight: 62kg

Specialty: Dancing. Another member who had been on the show Superstar Survival. Chan Sung used to attend Korean Art High School




Post viewed: 42 views
SHARE |

No comments yet

Leave a comment





This is a Gravatar-enabled weblog. To get your own recognized-avatar, please register at Gravatar.